Home     Flowers     Vegetables    Herbs     Bulbs    Fruit    Organic     Trees 'n Shrubs     How to Grow     Plant Problems      Houseplants    

Find information on your favorite Flowers:

Annuals
Perennials
Bulbs
Lilacs
Roses
Sunflowers








Sister Sites:
Gardener's Net

Pumpkin Nook

Holiday Insights





Amazon.com
Search for:

Farmers Almanac

Bulbs

Flowers

How to Grow Thunbergia Vine Flowers

thunbergia, black eyed, susan, seeds, seed, varieties

Thunbergia Alata, Half Hardy Annual

Thunbergia is also called Black Eyed Susan Vine. But, do not mistake it from the Black Eyed Susan plant, which is called Rudbeckia Hirta. The only thing similar about them, is the flower.

Thunbergia Vine is a climber, that is Native to Eastern Africa. The vines produce a profusion of attractive, daisy-like flowers in colors of orange, pale yellow and white.

Thunbergia look great wherever they are allowed to climb. Try growing them on a fence, a trellis, mail box posts, lampposts, or in a hanging basket. You can also grow it in a container, and let it hang down from your balcony or deck.

Here's another planting idea: Use Thunbergia as a ground cover. Let the vines to sprawl and grow directly on the ground.

Other Names: Black Eyed Susan Vine, Clock Vine

Plant Height: These annual, vines typically grow 8 feet in a single season. In frost free areas, it can be grown as a perennial, reaching 20' tall.

Propagating Thunbergia / Black Eyed Susan Plants:

Black Eyed Susan plants are grown from seed. Black Eyed Susan seeds can be directly seeded into your flower garden, after the last frost in your area. Or, start them indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost date.

For indoor starts, we recommend using peat pots, as the plants do not like to have their roots disturbed.

Seeds take a long time to germinate. When planting seeds directly into your garden, mark the area where you plant them.

Thunbergia can be propagated by cuttings. Take a 6 to 8 inch stem from a tender, growing tip, and root it in water.

You can also propagate Black Eyed Susan vines by "layering". Take a low growing vine, and bend it carefully to the ground. At about 8 inches from the end of the vine, cover the vine with soil. Stake the vine down, so the wind will not pull it up. Keep the area that is in contact with the soil well watered. A few weeks later, roots will have formed. Cut the vine just before the root, and replant your new Thunbergia plant.

Days to Germinate: 10 - 25

Garden Tip: Soak seeds in water overnight

How to Grow Black Eyed Susan Vine:

Black Eyed Susan Vines are very easy to grow.

Grow the plants in full sun to light shade. In hotter regions, plant where they will receive afternoon shade.

Grow Thunbergia in rich soils to help fuel growth. Prior to planting, mix in ample amounts of compost. Ad a general purpose fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season.

Thunbergia plants are not drought tolerant. Keep soil well watered, especially when young, and during hot and dry weather. If grown in containers, be vigilant that they do not dry out.

Keep young plants well weeded, until they get established and begin to climb.

Mulch around the planting site, to keep weeds down, and help retain soil moisture.

Trim Thunbergia plants, as needed.

Plants need support of a fence, trellis or post. Train young plants to reach the support. Th;en, watch them grow!

Flowers Bloom: Summer through Fall

Insect and Disease:

Thunbergia have few insect and plant disease problems. White flies and spider mites can infest the plants. Treat with insecticidal soap, as needed.






Home

Flowers Bulbs Houseplants
How To Grow Vegetables Tomato Mania Shade Gardens
Plant Problems Herbs Roses
Organic Gardening Trees 'N Shrubs Fruit Contact Us

Copyright © Premier Star Company