Home     Flowers     Vegetables    Herbs     Bulbs    Fruit    Organic     Trees 'n Shrubs     How to Grow     Plant Problems      Houseplants    

Find information on your favorite Flowers:

Annuals
Perennials
Bulbs
Lilacs
Roses
Sunflowers








Sister Sites:
Gardener's Net

Pumpkin Nook

Holiday Insights





Amazon.com
Search for:

Farmers Almanac

Bulbs

Flowers

How to Grow Five Spot Annual Flower

Annual, Nemophila Maculata

The Five Spot flower plant is a low growing carpet or bedding plant. This annual is native to the United States, where it is found growing naturally in meadows, by road sides, and along woodlands.

Five Spot gets its name from its flower. The bright white, one inch flowers are, buttercup-shaped. Each of the five white petals have purple veins and a purple spot on the tip of the petal. The flowers bloom continuously, through the summer months.

Try growing Five Spot in rock gardens, in the front of the flower bed, as a border edging, or in containers on your patio or deck.

Plant Height: 6" - 9"

Did You Know? The latin name for this flower is Nemophila Maculata. "Maculata" means spotted.

Other Names: Buffalo Eyes.

Five Spot Plant Propagation:

Five Spot flowers are grown from seed. Directly sow seeds into your flower garden in the spring, after the danger of frost has past. Or, start them indoors, 6 to 8 weeks before the last frost in your area.

Sow seeds, 1/8" to 1/16" fine, loose soil.

Mark where you plant them, as germination can take up to three weeks.

Days to Germination: 7- 20

Space seeds or seedlings 6" apart.

How to Grow Five Spot Plants:

Five Spot plants grow best in cool weather. Grow plants prefer full to partial sun. In hotter climates, grow them in partial shade.

Five Spot thrives in most soils. If grown in poor soil, mix compost into the soil prior to planting.

Fertilize plants every 6- 8 weeks, with a general purpose fertilizer.

Water plants regularly, especially in hot, dry weather.

Keep plants well weeded in the early growth stage, to allow them to get well established.

Flowers Bloom: Spring thru summer.

Five Spot flowers are tender annuals, They will succumb to the first frost.

 

Insect and Disease:

Insect and plant disease problems are infrequent.






Home

Flowers Bulbs Houseplants
How To Grow Vegetables Tomato Mania Shade Gardens
Plant Problems Herbs Roses
Organic Gardening Trees 'N Shrubs Fruit Contact Us

Copyright © Premier Star Company